Traffic Issue-EXCESSIVE SPEEDING Archived

7410 9th Avenue North Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3227093

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

513 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

The speeding on 9th Avenue N (West of the Pinellas Trail) is out of control. SPPD put a speed monitor up last week and it has not functioned for days. When it did work it did nothing to deter speeders. Many are speeding in excess of 50 and 60+MPH in this 30 MPH residential neighborhood. This two lane road is a race track. More than 80% of the people driving on this road are exceeding the speed limit by at least 20 MPH and others are racing down this road at top speed upwards of 80 MPH from the trail west to Country Club Road. We need enforcement officers writing tickets to deter this reckless driving. PLEASE ADDRESS THIS. The situation is escalating and it is dangerous.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 1 (Registered User)

  • stpetebpc (Registered User)

  • Caignet (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 1 (Registered User)

  • anonymous (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.