Other Archived

2300 13 Ave N Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3236048

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

128 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

homeless, bench

Description

A large number of homeless individuals ha e taken over the park recently. They now monopolize several of the covered picnic benches, meaning we can't picnic at the park any longer. They also cause numerous messes, leaving cigarettes and alcohol containers around. Also, they sit and stare at the small children at the park. Due to the numerous homeless individuals in the park all day, my family has stopped using the park, as it is no longer safe. I pass by several times a day and never see police officers walking the park or checking out with these subjects.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 2 (Registered User)

  • Owner (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.