Ignored traffic signal issue has created a hazard Archived

98 North Street Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3244602

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

2494 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Description

My neighbors and I in the area of North St and Mason have been going back and forth with the Electrical Dept. over a repeatedly failing traffic and pedestrian walk signal. This signal has failed countless times over the past year, and every time it happens it creates a hazard to pedestrians and drivers in the area. It is reported, allegedly fixed, and the issue gets closed only for it to fail again the very next day. Meanwhile, we've had traffic accidents and near misses in the area because of it, and potential hazards to pedestrians crossing to go to the T station or the nearby daycare. This is a hazard and an embarrassment and needs to be taken seriously before someone gets hurt or killed.


17 Comments

  • Closed Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Larry (Registered User)

  • Reopened Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • Larry (Registered User)

  • Joe (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • Joe (Registered User)

  • Joe (Registered User)

  • Joe (Registered User)

  • Joe (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • Joe (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • Closed Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.