Roadway, Sign, Traffic Planning and Regulation Archived

2 Edgell Road Framingham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3249169

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Roadway, Sign, Traffic Planning and Regulation

Viewed:

160 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, signs, traffic

Description

This is a dangerous intersection. People turning left in the left of the three lanes are constantly cutting off people in the middle lane who are also turning left onto Edgell road north bound. The left of the three lanes is supposed to turn left onto route 30, but there are lots of people who just try to jam themselves into the Edgell Rd north bound lane. I have nearly been hit many times and I have seen other people have close calls. There needs to be better signage and enforcement to reduce the dangerous situation.

also asked...
Q. Is your request regarding roadways or roadway signage, please provide details for your request.
A. Turning left from the route 9 off ramp onto Edgell road north bound is dangerous. There do not seem to be enough signs.
Q. Is your request regarding Traffic Planning and Regulation, please provide details for your request:
A. Therre seems to be poor planning at this intersection. It might not be intuitive that the left of three lanes coming off the route 9 east off ramp to Edgell road needs to turn left onto route 30.

4 Comments

  • City of Framingham (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Adam Kiel (Verified Official)

  • Closed Adam Kiel (Verified Official)

  • Mike (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.