NB Cars Left turning from South Bolton do not yield on green Archived

Granger Blvd At South Bolton Marlborough Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2600
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3251564

Submitted To:

City of Marlborough

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

617 times

Neighborhood:

Marlborough

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Description

Please do something about the north bound turning traffic from South Bolton St. onto Granger Blvd. Northbound traffic gets an early green arrow, but once both directions have green, the NB traffic just keep turning. Usually I'm nearly hit by only one car, but today it was three cars. The turning cars always race to make it through the light, often so close to the car in front of them they can't see oncoming traffic.

Something needs to be done about this intersection. At the very least there should be a blinking red/yellow arrow when both directions of traffic have a green light.

also asked...
Q. What is the problem?
A. Other (Please describe below)
Q. Location of the signal
A. Granger Blvd at South Bolton St.

Post a New Comment

11 Comments

  • Color city seal small square

    Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    mg (Registered User)

  • Color city seal small square

    Acknowledged Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • Color city seal small square

    Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Assistant Commissioner Operations (Verified Official)

  • Color city seal small square

    Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Karl (Registered User)

  • Color city seal small square

    Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Color city seal small square

    Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Karl (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Closed Police Department (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.