TRAFFIC ENG - Crosswalk Archived

Macon Ga Adams Street Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1705

Issue ID:

3252269

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

TRAFFIC ENG: Crosswalk

Viewed:

1647 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

There is a crosswalk here that is useless in terms of safety. I have reported this before because I have to run across the street due to traffic going at higher speeds than is safe. Yesterday I saw students from Mt. Desales trying to negotiate the crosswalk and one student barely escaped getting hit by a car full of women who never noticed him.

also asked...
Q. Please provide exact location
A. Lawton Ave and Adams St

Post a New Comment

10 Comments

  • Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • Martha (Registered User)

  • Jgriff (Registered User)

  • Martha (Registered User)

  • Jgriff (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged djenkins (Registered User)

  • nfloyd (Verified Official)

  • Jgriff (Registered User)

  • Mary (Registered User)

  • Closed nfloyd (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.