Acknowledged by: Oak311 Call Center

Homeless Encampment, causing pedestrian harm Acknowledged

3435 Martin Luther King Junior Way Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3254190

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

319 times

Neighborhood:

Hoover-Foster

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

734221

Service Request ID:

716221

Description

There is what has become (over the past 3 months) a large homeless encampment under the 580 freeway by 35th & MLK. It it tough for pedestrians to use the sidewalk and many are forced to walk in the street as cars wiz past them. This is a very unsafe situation that I have seen go on for too long, and I'm surprised the city hasn't stepped in like they normally do.

Typically every couple of weeks they will clear this area so it doesn't get out of hand (and dangerous) but it is far beyond this point now. I've seen to many people almost hit by cars recently so was compelled to post.


Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Julie Clemens (Registered User)

  • al Chaves (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • The Watcher (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Julie Clemens (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Julie Clemens (Registered User)

  • Reopened Jason (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.