Snow and Ice Removal Archived

35 Oakwood St Albany, New York Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3270279

Submitted To:

City of Albany

Category:

Snow and Ice Removal

Viewed:

408 times

Neighborhood:

New Scotland

Reported:

on

Description

Are we back to the Corning era when streets were unplowed until the warm weather melted the snow? Oakwood Street between N Scotland and Fairview has been largely untouched by city snowplows. There's one narrow little meandering lane down the middle of the street that's very difficult to maneuver with all the abandoned cars and people trying to dig out their cars. There no place to park on the even side for tonight because that side has been unplowed. Not one plow today. Where are they? Fairview st is also essentially on narrow lane. If a fire engine attempted to go down my street it wouldn't get too far.

also asked...
Q. Please check all boxes that apply:
A. No Answer Given

9 Comments

  • City of Albany Admin 3 (Verified Official)

  • Concerned Eye on Albany (Registered User)

  • NJS (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged DGS Community Relations Coordinator (Registered User)

  • billalex (Registered User)

  • billalex (Registered User)

  • billalex (Registered User)

  • JLD (Registered User)

  • Closed DGS Staff 6 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.