Acknowledged by: City of Cambridge

Sidewalk Defect Acknowledged

148 Pleasant Street Cambridge, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3297583

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

DPW Catch Basin (Internal)

Viewed:

608 times

Neighborhood:

Cambridgeport

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

5084987

Description

After recent sidewalk crossing repairs, water pools at the corner of Putnam and Pleasant Streets. Water does not drain until it becomes very deep water. There was not a problem with draining prior to these repairs. The sidewalk is angled at each crossing so the water pours away from the street, not towards the street. This can be fixed if the sidewalk is angled back to be lower towards the street than the house there - which will result in pedestrians not having to walk into the street to avoid the flooded area.


10 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.