Traffic Sign or Signal Issue Archived

Pinellas Trail & 102 Ave. Pinellas, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3299616

Submitted To:

Pinellas County

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue

Viewed:

1177 times

Neighborhood:

Seminole

Reported:

on

Description

Suggestion. Replace stop light with pedestrian triggered blinker (like on beaches & north of Wallsingham Park entrance) which would speed both trail crossing and vehicle traffic. No need to wait 2 minutes for light to change and hold for 30 seconds.

also asked...
Q. At what time of day did you experience the problem occurring?
A. mornings

9 Comments

  • Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

  • Spanky (Registered User)

  • Lois Granstrom (Registered User)

  • Pinellas County Public Works - Traffic Management (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Pinellas County Public Works - Traffic Engineering (Verified Official)

  • Cj Roberts (Registered User)

  • Michael (Registered User)

  • Paul (Registered User)

  • Closed Pinellas County Public Works - Traffic Engineering (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.