Other Archived

Durant Rd. And Capital Blvd. Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 12685

Issue ID:

3300522

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Other

Viewed:

534 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

We are easily 4-5 miles west of this location on the other side of Falls of Neuse Rd.
Is there a noise ordinance regulating train horns?
It is becoming a common occurrence for the conductors to blow their horns for 5-10 sec. numerous times between the hours of
10 pm and 3 am.
I appreciate there is a large deer population near and the need to warn them away from the tracks if that's truly the case.
Just difficult to imagine it needs to be done so frequently during those hours - it's like clockwork.
Thank you!


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Hicks (Registered User)

  • Resident (Registered User)

  • Hicks (Registered User)

  • Closed Resident (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.