Traffic Issue Open

South Street At Main Street Medford, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3300999

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

422 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Description

This particular intersection has a blinking red light, which does not stop heavy oncoming traffic on main street during peak hours. As someone who has to drive down south street during rush hours on a daily basis, trying to turn left or go straight onto route 16 is extremely difficult and dangerous. Traffic on main street is constant and I often have to cut in, praying that traffic will slow down and let me cross. Otherwise, if I waited till a real break every time, there would be a lot of backed up traffic down south street behind me. This intersection needs a real red light!

also asked...
Q. Please describe the traffic issue (i.e., speeding, traffic lights, etc.)
A. During peak hours, left hand turn or driving straight across to route 16 is extremely difficult and dangerous. Please add a real stop light!

6 Comments

New Comment

I want to...