Acknowledged by: Decatur, GA

City Trees and Park Maintenance Acknowledged

188 Garden Ln Decatur, GA 30030, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 800

Issue ID:

3301756

Submitted To:

City of Decatur

Category:

Street Signs

Viewed:

808 times

Neighborhood:

Decatur

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Garden Lane Park at 190 Garden Lane has no signage indicating that it is a city park. As a result, there is a lack of care of this resource by people who use it. The park needs an official city park sign, a "clean up after your dog" sign, and a dog waste station. A trash can would also be helpful. A "Children at Play" sign at the street may slow down drivers who are not aware there is a park. A crosswalk in front of the park would also enhance the safety of children. More frequent maintenance would be appreciated.


12 Comments

  • Decatur Public Works - F Floyd (Verified Official)

  • Closed Henry Frantz (Registered User)

  • Reopened Gary A Simms (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Decatur Public Works- G Knotts (Verified Official)

  • Decatur Public Works- G Knotts (Verified Official)

  • Decatur Public Works- G Knotts (Verified Official)

  • Decatur Public Works- G Knotts (Verified Official)

  • Decatur Public Works-S Smith (Verified Official)

  • Closed Decatur Public Works-S Smith (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Gary A Simms (Registered User)

  • Gary A Simms (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Decatur Public Works-S Smith (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.