Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Litter coming from 71 B Street Acknowledged

50 B Street Boston, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 410

Issue ID:

3309201

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Litter

Viewed:

2055 times

Neighborhood:

South Boston

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101002057095

Service Request ID:

101002054095

Tagged:

trash, drain problem

Description

The dumpster at the public housing at 71 B Street often has trash blowing out of it and when it gets emptied by the trash trucks, the contents of the dumpster get thrown to the street and blown around. Most of that trash ends up in the front area of 50 B Street, including in the street under the curb and in the sewer drains. It also ends up blowing all the way down Gold Street to the dead end.

We've been putting up with this trash issue for years now and it's not getting any better.

Here's an album of images of the dumpster, street, trash, and a diagram of the flow of trash:
https://goo.gl/photos/mnzE41wUVY7Rjyt79

also asked...
Q. Specific Location
A. Litter on Street/Sidewalk

9 Comments

  • Acknowledged Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

  • Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

  • Julia (Registered User)

  • Galen (Registered User)

  • Closed Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Galen (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

  • Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

  • Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.