Illegal Dumping Archived

Near Exit 6 I-91 New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3309639

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

3123 times

Neighborhood:

East Rock

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, homeless

Duplicated By:

3325880

Description

The City cleared a homeless encampment late last fall. The camp was by the banks of the Mill River. Land access is from the Willow Street entrance to Route 91. Here is the problem: Although the residents were expelled and their possessions impounded, many of those possessions - including furniture and trash - were simply left behind. There are at least three camps clearly visible from the river where lots and lots of stuff is just piled up to rot. This is not a good use of land that abuts onto East Rock Park! One nice young couple even bagged up their trash (at least 30 bin bags full) but it's still there by the riverbank. Can the sites be visited and cleaned up? It is really an eyesore for park users and will become a health hazard as the stuff decays.


10 Comments

  • MNHGA (Registered User)

  • XYZ (Registered User)

  • MNHGA (Registered User)

  • Rob Rocke (Registered User)

  • Rebecca Bombero, Deputy Chief Administrative Officer (Verified Official)

  • Ravenclaw (Registered User)

  • Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • RL (Registered User)

  • Ravenclaw (Registered User)

  • Closed Ravenclaw (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.