Acknowledged by: Decatur, GA

Street Signs Acknowledged

207 Parkside Circle Decatur, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 140

Issue ID:

3309837

Submitted To:

City of Decatur

Category:

Street Signs

Viewed:

695 times

Neighborhood:

Decatur

Reported via:

http://www.decaturga.com

Reported:

on

Description

Since the collapse of I-85 traffic on Scott Blvd has increased. With that increase numerous cars are turning into Parkside Circle hoping to avoid the traffic and cut through, frequently speeding, only to find they end up right back on Scott Blvd now even more frustrated. this has proven dangerous several times for children playing or pets being walked as people fly around the curve and suddenly encounter children or neighbors. It would be very helpful it a sign stating there is no outlet at both entrances of the circle to discourage people trying to cut through. thank you for this consideration.


3 Comments

  • Decatur Public Works - M Hirose (Verified Official)

  • Bridget Jones (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Decatur Public Works - T Kemp (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.