Acknowledged by: Boston 311

house shaking from trucks hitting incomplete street work on bypass - it isn't marked Acknowledged

S Boston Bypass Boston Ma 02127 Usa Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 395

Issue ID:

3312233

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Pothole

Viewed:

813 times

Neighborhood:

South Boston

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101002055208

Tagged:

pothole, road safety

Description

Late last night gigantic equipment started ripping holes in the bypass road in several locations behind our home. Then, trucks started driving over those holes and make loud booming sounds that shake our home.

We were awoken constantly last night from all the trucks hitting these holes and I've seen no additional work being done today.

In addition, these holes in at least 5 locations on the bypass road are completely unmarked. Since cars and trucks are constantly speeding down the bypass they don't see the holes coming up and hit them at very high speeds. At the very least you could earn drivers and mark there holes with spray paint.

Our home has been shaking all day, and I assume the same applies to our neighbors.

Please bring someone out to mark these holes so people at least slow down.

Here are videos of the trucks hitting the road work: https://goo.gl/photos/Ld9VKb72vstUWJZP9


4 Comments

  • Acknowledged Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

  • Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

  • Galen (Registered User)

  • Galen (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.