Acknowledged by: Macon-Bibb County

Lack of Crosswalks Acknowledged

1021 Georgia Ave Macon, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 180

Issue ID:

3314987

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

TRAFFIC ENG: Crosswalk

Viewed:

1182 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported:

on

Description

There are no convenient crosswalks across Georgia Avenue, making it dangerous for students crossing to get to and from the Law School and for visitors going to Coleman Hill. Currently, drivers speed past these areas without watching for pedestrians. A crosswalk with ample signage would increase safety.

also asked...
Q. Please provide exact location
A. 1021 Georgia Avenue

7 Comments

  • Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • James Pillow (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged djenkins (Registered User)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • djenkins (Registered User)

  • Christina (Registered User)

  • Neighbor (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.