Other Archived

2195-2223 Ne State Rd 24 Gainesville, FL 32609, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2395

Issue ID:

3327904

Submitted To:

City Service Area

Category:

Request for New Streetlight

Viewed:

210 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 3

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Last night while leaving the airport I almost struck a pedestrian crossing Waldo Rd in the dark. I noticed the lighting on that corridor is rather spotty, but there's lights over the bike trail. Could we improve lighting over both corridors perhaps installing tall "interstate exit" style floodlights over the corridor, to light both the bike trail and the vehicle lanes? The pedestrian I almost struck appeared to be an elderly homeless man and unaware of oncoming traffic.

also asked...
Q. Please describe the issue so we may route your request to the appropriate department and service area for resolution.
A. Street lighting on Waldo Road

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.