Acknowledged by: Burlington, VT

very poor path condition Acknowledged

167-199 Gosse Court (Miller Center) Burlington, Vermont Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3334278

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Capital improvements and long-term projects (non-integrated)

Viewed:

1682 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Description

The pedestrian pathway between James Ave and the Miller Center is in very poor condition. This is a high use pathway and an excellent alternative to Ethan Allen Parkway. This is also the best way to North Ave shopping center for everyone in the James Ave/Ethan Allen neighborhood. It is at best a mud single track and at worst impassable pond. It is not maintained in the winter, even though the side walk access at both ends is. Biking on the path is challenging due to the mud track and biking just exacerbates the poor condition of the path. Improvement here would also be a large improvement to Schifilliti Park in general. There is a dilapidated chain-link fence along the path with unclear or unknown purpose. Could the fence be removed and the pathway rebuilt with gravel or pavement?

also asked...
Q. Problem with sidewalks:
A. Cracked/broken/ heaved surface

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.