Unsafe driving speed Archived

Knott Street Attleboro, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0
Anonymous avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3340658

Submitted To:

City of Attleboro

Category:

Sidewalk Issue

Viewed:

82 times

Neighborhood:

Attleboro

Reported:

on

Description

Hello. Knott Street needs a speed hump located mid-way down the road to slow racing drivers down. Our street is a straight, long dead-end road without sidewalks populated with many young families with small children. The nice weather is here and the children are now riding bicycles, playing in front yards, driveways and gathering for a game of street hockey/basketball. There is a yellow sign indicating "Children" yet many neighbors have noticed both residential and non-residential cars, utility and delivery trucks driving WAY over the appropriate speed limit. Many neighbors can identify the same 2 cars speeding down the end of the road. Although always supervised, I do not feel my children are safe playing in our front street.

also asked...
Q. Where is the sidewalk located? (street name with approximate number, intersection, etc.)
A. No Answer Given
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other (please describe in description field)

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.