Sidewalk or Curb Repair Archived

Massachusetts 60 Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5245

Issue ID:

3340752

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1364 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 7

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, sidewalk

Duplicate of:

3354911

Description

This sidewalk is closed but there is no effective detour when walking west, from Franklin Street (my home) towards the Malden Center train station. In fact, the sign stating the sidewalk is closed is only present in the other direction. And there is no safe way to cross Rt. 60 from Franklin Street to the point of the closure; a pedestrian-light is only present on the other side of the closure. Further, if I were to cross over Rt. 60 on my way home there would be no way to get back across after the detour, for the same reason. This morning I ended up walking right past a bunch of large construction equipment that was in use, and hoping that the operators saw me. Perhaps coning off that part of Rt. 60 so people could walk safely would be a better approach.


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • BethC (Registered User)

  • Erica (Registered User)

  • BethC (Registered User)

  • BethC (Registered User)

  • mahhkk (Registered User)

  • Malden 311 (Constituent Services Representative) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.