Repaving Archived

Emory Street Attleboro, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0
Anonymous avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3350107

Submitted To:

City of Attleboro

Category:

Sign Issue (Traffic or Street)

Viewed:

25 times

Neighborhood:

Attleboro

Reported:

on

Tagged:

road safety, pothole

Description

Install speed bumps or rumble strips in road surface to slow down speeders since there's no enforcement of the 25 mph speed limit. The new surface without these enhancements will only encourage more speeding. It is a very dangerous situation on Emory just before the bend at Torrey Street through the intersection at Forest Street due to speeding and the fact that a single lane roadway abruptly changes to two lanes without a widening of the roadway. Maybe one of these days the elected representatives of the city will see fit to show some concern for public safety in this area.

also asked...
Q. Type of sign?
A. Other (please describe in description field)
Q. What is the sign issue?
A. Other (please describe in description field)
Q. Other
A. Pedestrian safety

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • No avatar 32x32

    Mayor’s Office (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Closed Public Works Superintendent (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Reopened WG (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Closed Public Works Superintendent (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.