Other Archived

East Coast Greenway Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5245

Issue ID:

3354911

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Sidewalk or Curb Repair

Viewed:

3192 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

3340752, 3344194

Description

Sidewalk closure that affects pedestrian safety. There is nowhere that is safe to walk, and people are forced onto Route 60. There are no pedestrian lights that allow us to cross Rt. 60 safely from the east side to avoid the closure.

I have posted about this previously, 6 days ago, and despite strong interest from the community, as evidenced by votes and comments, no city or police official has responded yet. Please assign this to someone who can respond in a very timely way.

All that is needed is to cone off the area so that pedestrians have a safe place to walk. As lanes have been coned off all over the city for construction projects, this seems like a very small thing to ask.

Previous post:
https://seeclickfix.com/issues/3340752


Post a New Comment

10 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.