Line Painting Request Archived

68 Essex St Salem, MA 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3377636

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Line Painting Request

Viewed:

354 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

3378064

Description

This busy street has just one official crosswalk on this stretch of road, and the lines are very faint! It hasn't been painted in years. People cross here all the time to get to the common (including many children and dogs) and drivers whiz by very quickly. Please please please repaint the lines, and maybe add more for visibility (like the green paint that's in other crosswalks). Signage would also help.

also asked...
Q. What is the current condition of the lines at this location?
A. Almost completely faded.

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.