Traffic/Road Safety Archived

141-161 Pearl Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3379751

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Sidewalks and Curb damage

Viewed:

1602 times

Neighborhood:

East Rock

Reported:

on

Duplicate of:

2838749

Description

A sidewalk is desperately needed on the New Haven Lawn Club side of the road from Orange to the Yale School of Management. This area is heavily trafficked by students, and I can't tell you how often they're nearly hit by cars. Some walk down the middle of the road with headphones in and can't hear the car horns behind them, holding up traffic. This road is extremely wide and could easily accommodate a sidewalk.


5 Comments

  • Rob Rocke (Registered User)

  • Kingfisher (Registered User)

  • Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department Notifications (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department Notifications (Verified Official)

  • Manager of Operations, Process Improvement - Transportation, Traffic, & Parking (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.