Police -General Archived

1445 Webster Street Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3388071

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Police -General

Viewed:

388 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Tagged:

homeless, bench, odor

Description

On the benches next to Taqueria Calafia on Webster Street are a group of homeless men/women who loiter there on a daily basis for hours at a time, usually in the afternoon. They drag their carts, smoke their cigarettes ( smoking ordinance?) take over that area. Often this area smells of alcohol. My children walk by this area daily. Other people's children walk by this area. Requesting increased daily police patrols on Webster. This happens daily. My last post was closed and archived. This is an ongoing problem. I am requesting ongoing monitoring of the area. Please do not close this thread.


4 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Florence Lopez (Verified Official)

  • Closed Tony Munoz (Registered User)

  • Michelle L. (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.