Infrastructure trash (former culvert) should be removed Open

Coca Cola Dr Hanover Md 21076 USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 14145

Issue ID:

3391907

Submitted To:

Housing/Health Issues

Category:

Trash, Garbage or Refuse

Viewed:

631 times

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

flood, trash

Description

Former CSX right-of-way over Deep Run, which is the county line here... the ROW was washed away in a flood and the culvert that allowed Deep Run to pass under it remains, damaged beyond repair. The steel pipe should be removed from the watershed if it's no longer needed. If this is CSX or state of MD responsibility, please coordinate to have it removed. Leaving it there is not a valid option. Also reporting to AA County.

also asked...
Q. Is this an apartment, rooming house, or hotel?
A. No

4 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.