Other Archived

2020 4th Avenue North Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3400132

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

604 times

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

I notified Aerial Banners Inc at Whitted Airport on 5/5/17 of the constant (every 15 min) of their plane flying directly over my house at low altitude. This is extremely obtrusive, loud excessive and stressful. This company suffered from a plane crash on 9/5/14. Not only is this dangerous it also lowers the property values in my home and my neighborhood. There needs to be a city ordinance preventing planes from constantly flying over residential areas for long periods of time. Aerial Banners is now more directly flying over my house since i complained. This is malicious on the part of the company. They can very easily change/vary their routes to reduce the constant loud noise from the low flying plane.


12 Comments

  • Pete (Registered User)

  • bioyazoo (Registered User)

  • Pete (Registered User)

  • MK (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • 1010 Central resident (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 5 (Registered User)

  • Reopened An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Pete (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.