Acknowledged by: Washington, DC (DC 311)

General Environmental Concerns (DOEE) Acknowledged

K And 2nd Street Ne Washington, District of Columbia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3417637

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

General Environmental Concerns (DOEE)

Viewed:

319 times

Neighborhood:

Capitol Hill

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

17-00254935

Description

Many illegal permanent outdoor residences (homeless encampment) have been set up under the bridge on K ST NE between 1st and 2nd ST NE. There are tents blocking the sidewalk making it hazardous for wheelchair usage, trash, and smells of defecation. They have been there for several weeks or longer and more pop up every week.


2 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Jbf (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.