Do Not Enter at Endicott St Archived

Endicott St And Prescott St Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3432470

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

City Street Signs

Viewed:

917 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

What on earth is going on right now with this new traffic sign for Endicott? What a mess this has caused, with traffic backed up in all directions! You go past it and to Prescott and that is blocked now too! I hope this is not the city's idea to push everyone down Summer! That street is far more narrow than Endicott is, and makes it very dangerous for anyone that needs to go down Prescott. Summer is on an incline at that intersection, and cars at the end block the views around corners. Have seen children nearly hit as people try to turn down Prescott off of Summer. I hope this is part of some paving thing because this is a terrible setup for the city right now!

also asked...
Q. What type of sign is it?
A. Do Not Enter
Q. Is this request concerning a new, damaged or missing sign?
A. No Answer Given

23 Comments

  • Engineering Department - DK (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • ASalemResident (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • john (Registered User)

  • GESNA, 32 Endicott (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Chris (Registered User)

  • GESNA, 32 Endicott (Registered User)

  • Joanne (Registered User)

  • Interested (Registered User)

  • Interested (Registered User)

  • Joanne (Registered User)

  • Closed Foreman - DPS (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Reopened An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • ASalemResident (Registered User)

  • NorthShoreJewel (Registered User)

  • Joanne (Registered User)

  • GESNA, 32 Endicott (Registered User)

  • Joanne (Registered User)

  • Closed Salem Police Department (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.