332 Howard: No Certificate of Occupancy until hazards rectified Archived

332 Howard Ave New Haven, Connecticut 06519 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3433602

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

4161 times

Neighborhood:

City Point

Reported:

on

Description

(I sent the following email to city officials in the Building Dept & LCI:) TO: JTurcio@newhavenct.gov; GLBennett@newhavenct.gov;
MRispoli@newhavenct.gov;
fdamore@newhavenct.gov;
RRamos@newhavenct.gov;
Falvarado@newhavenct.gov;
Jmoreno@newhavenct.gov;
SUBJECT: 332 Howard Ave, no CO until rehabbed!!
Please be aware that the new owner of 332 Howard Ave,
whose name and residence is
Jianchao Xu [aka “Nash Street LLP”]
79 BETHANY FARMS RD
Bethany, CT 06524
Should NOT be given a Certificate of Occupancy [CO] until this building has been EXTENSIVELY rehabilitated.
I personally inspected the interior when it recently was bank-owned and the interior is completely dilapidated and hazardous.
In addition to walls, ceilings, etc. as well as rodent infestation, all MECHANICAL systems are in disrepair and not safe:
Plumbing
Electrical
Heating
ADDITIONALLY, there are innumerable building and Housing Code violations.
According to the website, portal.viewpermit. com
The last permit pulled for 332 HOWARD AV [i.e., that is viewable online] was on 8/8/2014 for “Siding : remove/replace wood siding as needed”
>>ALSO please be aware that this new owner, Jianchao Xu has a NOTORIOUS reputation for NOT Complying with codes and of Utterly ignoring Orders by city officials to rectify problems.
**See New Haven Independent article “House Call Paid On Dr. Landlord” published Nov 30, 2015.
If you’re permitted to click links sent to your government email, here’s the article:
http://www.newhavenindependent.org/index.php/archives/entry/blake_street/
ALSO enter his name, Jianchao Xu in the Independent’s search box for more.
Your attention to this issue is greatly appreciated—not only by me, but also by my many neighbors!
Thank you!
Christopher Schaefer (Second Street)

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Building Problem

6 Comments

  • LCI Hill North/South (Verified Official)

  • Christopher Schaefer 4 Congress.Com (Registered User)

  • Christopher Schaefer 4 Congress.Com (Registered User)

  • thommye (Registered User)

  • Closed LCI Hill North/South (Verified Official)

  • Christopher Schaefer 4 Congress.Com (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.