Sidewalk issue Inilagay sa Artsibo

200 West Kingsley Street Ann Arbor, Michigan Ipakita sa Mapa Itago ang Mapa
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Taong nagreport

Mga Puntong Sibiko: 0

ID ng Isyu:

3435475

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Other issue

Tiningnan:

349 beses

Lugar:

Ann Arbor

Inireport sa pamamagitan ng:

mobile application

Inireport:

noong

ID ng Hiling ng Serbisyo:

317886

Nilagyan ng Tag:

pothole, traffic, crosswalk, sidewalk

Deskripsyon

I previously reported that this intersection needed crosswalk painting last winter. I was told it would be completed in March but there is still no crosswalk. This is a very dangerous intersection for pedestrians that is frequently trafficked and is on desperate need of traffic calming. My own car has been rear ended here and I have a video of many cars running through the intersection at a rate far higher than the posted speed. It's natural for a driver to do this as many drivers come from Plymouth to Broadway to this stretch of Kingsley to get to Miller as they cut through town. The speed limit on Plymouth and Broadway are both much higher and almost no drivers are adjusting their speed. This is compounded by the hill going down in the direction of traffic that makes it very difficult for cars to see pedestrians. And most of the time when they see them they are going to fast to stop. Please repaint this crosswalk and install traffic calming measure and practice targeted enforcement here. This has been going on for a really long time. Thank you.


Sarado ang komento para sa mga isyu na nasa artsibo.