Drainage/Storm Drain Archived

180 Berlin Rd Marlborough, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
Surfs up

Reporter

Civic Points: 310
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3459156

Submitted To:

City of Marlborough

Category:

Drainage/Storm Drain

Viewed:

477 times

Neighborhood:

Marlborough

Reported:

on

Tagged:

drain problem

Description

There is no storm drain on my side of the road and due to failing road grading, Standing water lines the st. the entire length of the road splashing into my yard up to 20+ft Killing my yard and washing it out. This is amplified by a bituminous berm added prior to my purchase of the house in 2004 that amplifies the depth of the puddles. I would like you to regrade this section of rd so that the water would at least drain off and not tidal wave in when cars pass

also asked...
Q. What is the problem?
A. Standing Water
Q. Location of the problem
A. From the corner under the red maple all the way to my Mailbox at 180 Berlin Rd

Nearby Issues

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Color city seal small square

    Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Color city seal small square

    Acknowledged Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • Color city seal small square

    Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Closed Assistant Commissioner Operations (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.