TRAFFIC ENG - Crosswalk Archived

532 Arlington Pl Macon, GA 31201, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2405

Issue ID:

3460402

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

TRAFFIC ENG: Crosswalk

Viewed:

2788 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

Crosswalk not marked other than barely noticeable sign. Regularly used by pedestrians to visit new restaurant and mercer students walking to/from class to avoid college street. Drivers don't slow down or notice the pedestrian crossing sign, instead they regularly exceed the speed limit and make crossing very scary during high traffic and at night.

also asked...
Q. Please provide exact location
A. Corner of Hardeman and Arlington

Post a New Comment

13 Comments

  • Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • babe675 (Registered User)

  • Stephanie Hatcher (Registered User)

  • Ashleigh (Registered User)

  • HMeyers (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged CPrice at Traffic Engineering (Verified Official)

  • Kerry Hatcher (Registered User)

  • Gary A (Registered User)

  • Laney (Registered User)

  • Kerry Hatcher (Registered User)

  • Closed nfloyd (Verified Official)

  • Kerry Hatcher (Registered User)

  • Laney (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.