Smoke detector alert beeping at 12-14 Sheldon Terrace Archived

12-14 Sheldon Terrace New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0
Anonymous avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3482756

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

830 times

Neighborhood:

Prospect Hill

Reported:

on

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

Smoke detector in this house needs battery replaced, is sounding constant alert beeping every 30-60 seconds. This alarm has been going off for weeks, and is creating a noise disturbance for neighboring homes and apartment buildings, especially at night. Please address this noise issue.

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Building Problem

Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • No avatar 32x32

    XYZ (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    nhver (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    XYZ (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    nhver (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    XYZ (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    nhver (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    joseph.xh88 (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    XYZ (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    nhver (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    nhver (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    XYZ (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Closed nhver (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.