Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Confetti Acknowledged

1400 Broadway Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3497637

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Other City Services

Viewed:

199 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

739546

Tagged:

traffic

Description

Please no more confetti for future parades of any kind, not even alternative forms that dissolve when wet, as we're still recovering from drought. There is still confetti all around downtown Oakland. My friends in North Oakland also say they're still picking confetti out of there yards. Plus, confetti rained down onto 580 posing potential traffic hazard.


4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • naomi (Registered User)

  • Deirdre Snyder (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.