Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Pothole Acknowledged

9001-9137 San Martin Boulevard Northeast Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1010

Issue ID:

3508796

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Pothole / Road Surface Issue

Viewed:

1577 times

Neighborhood:

St. Petersburg

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

3509161

Description

Dangerous pothole. If a cyclist hits this, it will fold the front wheel (TACO is what we call it). The rider goes over the front handlebars usually breaking their neck at the first vertebrae resulting in death or permanent paralysis. The entire length of the road is coming apart between the bridge and just after the dog track. Does it take a death to get attention to this road? Hundreds of cyclists traverse this road every saturday and countless others every day of the week as it is a popular bike club route. Please help us before someone is hurt!

also asked...
Q. Location of pothole?
A. San Martin Blvd NE / Wedon Dr
Q. Is this a large depression in the road?
A. No

23 Comments

  • Trobinson017 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 1 (Registered User)

  • Rasterdan (Registered User)

  • CSR 2 (Verified Official)

  • CSR 2 (Verified Official)

  • Rasterdan (Registered User)

  • Closed CSR 2 (Verified Official)

  • Rasterdan (Registered User)

  • Rasterdan (Registered User)

  • Reopened Rasterdan (Registered User)

  • Rasterdan (Registered User)

  • Trobinson017 (Registered User)

  • RUSS-D (Registered User)

  • Rasterdan (Registered User)

  • Rasterdan (Registered User)

  • Rasterdan (Registered User)

  • Alex (Registered User)

  • BruceS (Registered User)

  • CSR 2 (Verified Official)

  • CSR 2 (Verified Official)

  • BruceS (Registered User)

  • Rasterdan (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 5 (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.