Acknowledged by: Decatur, GA

Trip Hazard - Sidewalk near old Courthouse Acknowledged

101 East Court Square Decatur, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3270

Issue ID:

3513538

Submitted To:

City of Decatur

Category:

Sidewalks

Viewed:

664 times

Neighborhood:

Decatur

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

At the corner of E. Court Square (Courthouse corner) and E. Ponce De Leon, there is an uplifted portion of the sidewalk where I have now tripped 4 times. Several times I have witnessed other people tripping there over the same spot. It's particularly dangerous because a person coming from the Square is just rounding a corner at that spot and is less likely to see the uplifted corner of the sidewalk. Today when I tripped once again over the corner, i shuddered as I thought about the possibility that I might fall on the concrete and break a bone next time I round that corner and forget to look down. PLEASE repair this sidewalk!


2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.