Street Defect: Pothole, Sinkhole, etc. Archived

51-77 Collins Street Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3522428

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Street Defect: Pothole, Sinkhole, etc.

Viewed:

690 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Description

Collins st was paved except the last few feet where it intersects with Webb St. The road has been ground away as if it was intended to be paved. You certainly hit the new pavement with a thud. The barrels and signs are gone. Was this forgotten. Can it be fixed or at least the grinding mated smoother? Thanks.

also asked...
Q. How large is the pothole/sinkhole/defect?
A. 100 ft
Q. Has there been any injury or damage to vehicle?
A. No

7 Comments

  • Engineering Department - DK (Verified Official)

  • JH (Registered User)

  • D.P.S.T.A. / M.R.E.C. (Registered User)

  • Sailor (Registered User)

  • john (Registered User)

  • Closed Engineering/General-J.E. (Verified Official)

  • JH (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.