Traffic Calming Investigation Archived

8th And D Streets N.E. Washington, District of Columbia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 170

Issue ID:

3527755

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Traffic Safety Investigation

Viewed:

540 times

Neighborhood:

Capitol Hill

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

17-00351337

Description

8th and D streets N.E. needs to be a four-way stop. It is a scary and dangerous crossing for pedestrians. Vehicles traveling north and south routinely fail to yield to pedestrians. Vehicles traveling east on D routinely dash in front of traffic on 8th, heedless to pedestrians crossing. Three businesses nearby are drawing an increasing amount of pedestrians, particularly parents with kids, heightening the urgency of this issue: Music on the Hill, Jacob's, and Skills on the Hill. This is an important walking route for kids going to Stuart-Hobson Middle School and for families going to the Northeast Library. It's a bus route. And D has a bike lane.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed DC 311 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.