Streets: Sidewalks - In need of Repair Archived

294-296 Marin Blvd Jersey City, NJ 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3545626

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

573 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

What happened to the crosswalk curb cut at the corner of Marin Boulevard and Columbus Drive? Now that the long overdue construction of the Residence Inn is complete, the curb cut along the northern end of Columbus was removed and is a MAJOR HAZARD to children in strollers and people in wheelchairs! Upon crossing the street on the crosswalk, wheel bound pedestrians need to maneuver alongside moving cars to get to the the remaining curb cut. Please have our other curb cut restored for our safety! Thanks!

also asked...
Q. Please describe the sidewalk issue using the box below.
A. Curb cut disappeared

14 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.