Traffic or Street Light Issue Archived

171-199 Shamrock Blvd Venice, FL 34293, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 515

Issue ID:

3547162

Submitted To:

Sarasota County Services

Category:

Project

Viewed:

918 times

Neighborhood:

Venice Gardens

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

I've reported this before. There is signage/stripping confusion for all. Just yesterday AGAIN there was nearly a crash and it involved a motorcycle. The cyclist thought it was a straight lane going into the suddenly appearing double lanes on the other side of the intersection. He barely escaped injury when the pickup truck thought the right lane on the other side of the intersection was his. I understand this confusion will be difficult to fix. The confusion /danger was caused by the new bike lane signage. This needs to be further define at this intersection. Please don't just close this issue this time. Someone is going to be hurt.

also asked...
Q. Type of issue?
A. Striping
Q. What street is the issue on?
A. Shamrock Blvd at Banyan
Q. What is the nearest cross street?
A. Banyan
Q. What direction are you traveling?
A. West

Post a New Comment

10 Comments

  • SCF Administrator (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Sarasota County Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • Sarasota County Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • Deborah Maguire (Registered User)

  • Sarasota County Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • Closed Sarasota County Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Deborah Maguire (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Sarasota County Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • Closed Sarasota Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • Deborah Maguire (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.