We Need Public Garbage Cans Archived

Edgewood And Ellsworth New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3550161

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Trash & Recycling

Viewed:

1154 times

Neighborhood:

Edgewood

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, trash, bench

Description

On Edgewood avenue green, between Ellsworth avenue and right before Edgewood park and Grasso blvd, there are no garbage cans on the green. People are littering and garbage gets blown around. WE need to combat this as children play here. Public works could put at least two garbage cans next to each bench so that the public would be more likely to use them. The littering has to stop-signs should be posted and the area should be policed.


7 Comments

  • MNHGA (Registered User)

  • FAS (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • FAS (Registered User)

  • Jesse B (Registered User)

  • FAS (Registered User)

  • Closed Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.