Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Traffic Running Red Lights Through Ella Grasso Blvd Acknowledged

1609 Ella T Grasso Boulevard New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

355037

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Viewed:

6365 times

Neighborhood:

Beaver Hills

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, bad driving

Description

I've been living in Beaver Hill for a couple years now. I often use Goffe Terrace as a commute for work. It has happened to me twice in one day while going through the light at the intersection of Ella Grasso Blvd and Goffe-driving down Goffe Terrace that I almost was hit by the car coming through the Blvd intersection as the the Goffe light was already GREEN. This is a very dangerous intersection for people NOT paying attention to the light being red while the other is GREEN. The cars going down the Blvd are driving fast and could case a large amount of damage to another driver and/or pedestrian. PLEASE make this a safer intersection. It is very close to family communities, schools, and OTHER DRIVERS.


11 Comments

  • Me (Registered User)

  • Beaver Hills Resident (Registered User)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • me (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • Me (Registered User)

  • georgie (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged NHPD Traffic Enforcement (Verified Official)

  • Me (Registered User)

  • Me (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.