Acknowledged by: Canton, OH

Property Maintenance Acknowledged

1543 Harvard Nw Canton, Ohio Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3551461

Submitted To:

City of Canton, OH

Category:

Property Maintenance

Viewed:

644 times

Neighborhood:

Canton

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, road safety

Description

Dead tree in front yard...SAFETY hazard! I realize it's on private property; but is there anything the city can do to encourage the owners of this home to take it down? The trunk is completely hollow and has splits from the ground up on the front & back. Children live & play next door and across the street - if branches fall or the tree splits and falls; children could be hurt or killed. When the tree splits (and it will...every time the wind blows, more branches & bark fall...), it could potentially severely damage 3-4 homes (including the owner of this property), vehicles parked in driveways and on the street and take down the power lines.


12 Comments

  • City of Canton IT Department (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of Canton Engineering Department_1 (Verified Official)

  • Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Neighbor (Registered User)

  • guest (Registered User)

  • City of Canton Building Department_8 (Verified Official)

  • City of Canton Engineering Department_1 (Verified Official)

  • Harter Heights resident (Registered User)

  • Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Harter Heights resident (Registered User)

  • guest (Registered User)

  • Harter Heights resident (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.