Homeless Disturbing the Peace Archived

Essex Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3551670

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

300 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, homeless

Description

For the past several nights a group of 3-5 homeless have taken up residence in the alleyway across from CVS on Essex Street bordering the new hotel construction. They have been arriving at 2:00 to 5:00 am each morning, yelling, arguing, swearing, screaming and littering. My family members have been awakened by them on each of the occasions. Many people live in the Condos and Apartments in this area and this is becoming a problem we need help controlling.


16 Comments

  • Jerry Smith (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Dashton (Registered User)

  • Jerry Smith (Registered User)

  • Skipper (Registered User)

  • Jerry Smith (Registered User)

  • Skipper (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • john (Registered User)

  • Closed Dashton (Registered User)

  • Reopened tominsalem (Registered User)

  • Pedestrian Paul (Registered User)

  • Skipper (Registered User)

  • Pedestrian Paul (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Closed Salem Police Department (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.