No Turn On Red sign facing the wrong way. Archived

278 Belltown Road Stamford, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
2017

Reporter

Civic Points: 225
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3559214

Submitted To:

Stamford

Category:

Other

Viewed:

197 times

Neighborhood:

Belltown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

At the Belltown Rd traffice light crossing over Newfield ave onto Turner is facing the wrong way. It was facing you when you were at that light not to turn Right onto Newfield ave but it has turned and is now facing you when you are at that light on Newfield ave. So it looks like not to take at right on red onto Belltown rd. This is a very busy intersection and needs to have immeditate attention. This same incident I reported in 2013 and was fixed but now has happened again. There has been 3 accidents there so far at this intersection due to the sign facing the wrong direction. This problem is misleading the drivers on Belltown Rd to make a right on Red onto Newfield Ave. Please fix to avoid further accidents from occurring.


Nearby Issues

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

Comments are closed for archived issues.