Dumpsters in bike lane Open

333 1st St San Francisco, CA 94105, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3560448

Submitted To:

Greater Rincon Hill CBD

Category:

Safety Concern

Viewed:

697 times

Reported:

on

Description

The Metropolitan SF puts their dumpsters out in the Folsom Street bike lane every afternoon. This forces hundreds of cyclists into rush hour traffic every day and is a serious public safety hazard. Traffic is often moving 30+ mph on this downhill stretch, and is an accident waiting to happen.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue (please choose one from the options below)?
A. Public Safety Hazard

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

  • Andrew (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...