Traffic Sign Complaint Archived

1662 Mass. Ave. Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2810

Issue ID:

3560848

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic Sign Complaint

Viewed:

1761 times

Neighborhood:

Neighborhood 9

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, sidewalk

Duplicated By:

3719557, 3595711, 3595718, 3838794, 3590235

Description

Sidewalk stencils designating no sidewalk bicycling are faded or missing. Mass. Ave. from Wendell-Shepard to Russell-Cogswell is a legal no-sidewalk-bicycling zone. Curb cut reconstruction has obliterated some old stencils. As a result, to the disadvantage of pedestrians, sidewalk cycling is on the increase. The stencils are much more effective than posted metal signs, so please replace and maintain them.

also asked...
Q. Type of sign?
A. Other
Q. Other information
A. Sign is missing

Post a New Comment

13 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.